31 May 2005 @ 11:12 am
saaaaaAAAAAAAA-  


Backstory: My cat, Sukoshi, has been missing now for over three weeks. He bolted from the new house and despite doorknocking, posters and frantic calls to the RSPCA and local council, no trace of him has been discovered. Needless to say I have not been happy. Have. Not. All I can do is hope that my cat is a smart cat.

The next-door-neighbour-but-one's cat (who by some cruel coincidence looks almost exactly like my cat, only smaller and louder) has been spending a lot of time round at my place, sitting on my lap. It's like he knows. Or something. He stands outside the front door and yells until we let him in, then he saunters in like he owns the place and rubs his cheeks on things. His name, I recently found out, is Little Man. Both my neighbours and their cat are cool.

Recent Developments: Anna and I were tucked up in bed, tired out from an evening of scrabble and dishes and wasabi-tuna-salad sandwiches. I was being maudlin. There was a space between us in bed, and I was all "That's the perfect space for my cat. I wish my cat was curled up in that space."

As if on cue, Little Man starts yelling outside the front door. We debate getting out of bed to let him in. He isn't really our cat, after all. But we hear Peter relenting; he opens the front door, but Little Man has vanished. Then he starts yelling again - this time he comes in, runs into my room and jumps up on the bed, straight into the space between Anna and I. I'm all like, "Hey, Little Man."

And after a split second, Anna says "That's not Little Man."

Hugs and champagne and kitten kisses all round.

My cat is a smart cat.
 
 
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
A Diaryfull of Alibisparacelsus on May 31st, 2005 01:30 am (UTC)
How come I haven't been invited around to this new place yet then?
Nicole: muchamatcha_pocky on May 31st, 2005 01:53 am (UTC)
So... you wanna come round then? The house remains unwarmed, half-furnished and much of my stuff is sill in boxes, but that renders it no less show-off-able.

And plus... you can see my cat :)
A Diaryfull of Alibisparacelsus on May 31st, 2005 04:22 am (UTC)
When suits?

ps party at my place on 12th June. Parse it on.
Nicole: snailmatcha_pocky on May 31st, 2005 04:52 am (UTC)
hrm... tomorrow's good, or friday, or any part of the weekend-time. Obviously weekdays are a dinner-slash-evening type proposition. For yourself, and again, pass that baby on.
A Diaryfull of Alibisparacelsus on May 31st, 2005 11:44 pm (UTC)
I may see if Georgie's up for another dinner party this week... or maybe next.
Beckamiss_rynn on May 31st, 2005 01:30 am (UTC)
YAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAY!!!!!

Having lost a cat before, never to be seen again, I am so very joyous for you. NOW DON'T LET THE FUCKER OUT!!!
Nicolematcha_pocky on May 31st, 2005 01:55 am (UTC)
He found his way back. To the *new* place. I want to give him some kind of cat-medal. And feed him full of salmon.
Outlier Man: catslukeii on May 31st, 2005 01:35 am (UTC)
When my first cat, Meggs, went missing for 4 weeks, it was only because he was plotting the downfall fo my Mum's new dog. When he re-appeared, the dog went missing and was never seen again.
Hobbes: cheesekitling on May 31st, 2005 01:57 am (UTC)
best story ever!

or at least for this week!
Mr. Pinkerton C. L. Scumbagpunk_rock_nerd on May 31st, 2005 04:19 am (UTC)
Yay for smart cats!
vaingloriesque: benedict - smallvaingloriesque on May 31st, 2005 04:36 am (UTC)
Woohoo! It must have been a horrid three weeks. The last time my cat went AWOL (only for 24 hours, mind you), I was a mess.

Glad he's back home, safe and sound. :)
Mousebanemousebane on May 31st, 2005 04:55 am (UTC)
That's fabulous. Cats can be incredible.
Imagine all the incedible adventures he has gotten up to in all that time. They probably inovled lots of talking animals...
Nicole: muchamatcha_pocky on May 31st, 2005 05:27 am (UTC)
Talking animals are possible... but I'm suspecting garbage cans and small, unsuspecting native animals. Or maybe the crazy cat lady up the street. Or kids. Damn kids.

He wouldn't say where he'd been. He just bolted two cans of cat food, then ran to his room without a word. Okay, it was my room, but still. Not a word.
vaingloriesquevaingloriesque on May 31st, 2005 06:04 am (UTC)
...not even 'Mew'?
Nicolematcha_pocky on May 31st, 2005 06:45 am (UTC)
Okay, he may have said 'mew'. He may have said it a number of times. I don't know, though, sometimes it's like we just don't even speak the same language.
Quentinblack_pawn on May 31st, 2005 09:27 am (UTC)
Aaaww.

Does the usurper still visit?
Lauradelphaeus on May 31st, 2005 10:57 am (UTC)
yay! huzzah for kittens who find there way home. oh crap, where is mousebane's cat... bugger *dashes off*
[Mofette]mofette on May 31st, 2005 11:39 am (UTC)
That is so awesome, I read it out to my boyfriend!

Don't forget to get him checked for fiv now :(
Quentinblack_pawn on June 2nd, 2005 03:41 am (UTC)
Small world alert!
So here I was wondering why your icon looked familiar and I browsed on to your blog and you're talking about Milf and there is only one person I know called Milf.

I spent most of 2004 in Yorkshire and I've seen you at Wendy House I think and the Quarry Place house if not (where I spent many a Sunday morning waiting for daylight and trains home from Leeds).

Where the hell do you know matcha_pocky from?
[Mofette]mofette on June 2nd, 2005 11:33 am (UTC)
Re: Small world alert!
Sounds right!

I lived in Japan in 2002 - 03, and we met through me sticking where we were from into the search in livejournal. then we hung out and went for karaoke and stuff

v. small world :) Milf says hi!
hermia sometimeshermia8 on May 31st, 2005 12:15 pm (UTC)
it was good. i liked it. it made me laugh, it made me cry. and it really happened. even after i dreamed it happened after it happened.

it's good.
ex_ebb439 on June 1st, 2005 02:23 am (UTC)
What a perfect ending!

Years ago we had a huge snow storm that left three feet on the ground. My cat chose that week to disappear, right at the beginning of the storm. I didn't see her all week, and worried because the snow drifts on the sides of the road were up to six feet in some places. She came home a bit skinnier and had lots to tell us about her adventure.
the silent city: hellwoodreinzero on June 1st, 2005 03:11 am (UTC)
that is
so fantastically awesome.

i love you, i love your beautiful cat. it's wonderful that you are united again. let me know when i can come over . . though right now i have the plague.
Gadgegadge on June 2nd, 2005 06:19 am (UTC)
Yes! And yay! And cat!
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )